CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110

Mr. Robert D. Evans
Evans Engineering
2253 Norwegian Drive, #25
Clearwater, FL 33763

RE: The tariff classification of a UHF connector from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated September 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a chassis mount UHF (Ultrahigh Frequency) female connector, part number SO-239. This connector is an oversized antenna jack that accepts a large UHF cable plug. The backside of the connector features a cylindrical saw-tooth grip with a ? inch NEF (American National Extra Fine Thread Series) threaded coupling. The connector is mounted to a chassis by its square mounting flange measuring 25mm by 25mm with four holes for securing to a rack or panel.

The applicable subheading for the chassis mount UHF female connector, part number SO-239, will be 8536.69.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…rack and panel connectors…: Rack and panel connectors.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division